News Room

The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is advising customers that Hormel Food Corp. is recalling 228,614 pounds of canned pork and hen products which may be contaminated with international matter, particularly items of metal. The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) and the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (RIDEM) are advising people to avoid contact with Sisson Pond in Portsmouth due to blue-green algae (or cyanobacteria) blooms in that pond. Blue-inexperienced algae can produce toxins that may harm people and animals.

The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) and the Department of Environmental Management are advising individuals to keep away from contact with Roosevelt Lake (part of the Roger Williams Park Ponds) and Mashapaug Pond in Providence as a result of blue-green algae (or cyanobacteria) blooms. “Everyone in each group deserves to breathe clean air where they reside and work,” said Nicole Alexander-Scott, MD, MPH, Director of the Rhode Island Department of Health. Samples taken on September 5th, 6th, and 7th from the Suez Water, Narragansett – Point Judith, South Kingstown – South Shore, and South Kingstown – Middlebridge methods had been absent bacteria.

Consumers who’ve bought these merchandise should not eat them. These merchandise ought to be thrown away or returned to the place of buy.

These most recent data had been collected between January 2019 and May 2019. With hospital emergency departments all through the state seeing excessive volumes of patients, the Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is reminding all Rhode Islanders about the necessity to search medical care in probably the most applicable setting. The water system at the South Shore Mental Health Center might be disinfected. The boil discover is not going to be lifted until disinfection occurs, a bacteria sample is absent, and these actions are approved by RIDOH. The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is advising consumers that Olli Salumeria Americana is recalling 3,946 kilos of ready-to-eat meat products because of possible Listeria monocytogenes contamination.

The merchandise had been bought at Whole Foods locations in Rhode Island. The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is advising customers, food institution managers, and retailers to take specific precautions associated to lettuce because the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) continues to reply to a multi-state E.

  • There isn’t any change to the advisory, and all clients ought to proceed to boil water till the advisory is lifted.
  • Since August 31st, a boil water advisory has been in place for purchasers of 5 public water methods serving elements of Narragansett and South Kingstown (Suez Water; Narragansett-Point Judith; Narragansett-North End; South Kingstown-South Shore; South Kingstown-Middlebridge).

Additional guidance, together with guidance for faculties, meals establishments, and healthcare services, is available at The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) and the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (RIDEM) are advising people to keep away from contact with Watson Reservoir in Little Compton and Gardiner Pond in Middletown due to blue-inexperienced algae (or cyanobacteria) blooms. The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is advising consumers that Bakkavor Foods USA is recalling 795,261 kilos of prepared-to-eat meat and poultry merchandise that contain an onion ingredient which may be contaminated with Salmonella and Listeria monocytogenes.

Because the Narragansett – North End water system samples have not been bacteria free for 3 days, the advisory for that system is still in place. Samples collected on September 5th and September 7th contained coliform bacteria. Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) workers is continuous to work with Narragansett – North End staff to inspect the system and consider attainable sources of contamination. Although prospects of these 5 water systems no longer must boil their water there are certain steps that people ought to take earlier than utilizing their water once more to make sure that it is safe. People ought to clean and sanitize refrigerators with water dispensers and/or ice machines, replace any water treatment filter cartridges, and run all taps and faucets for 10 minutes.

The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) and the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM) are advising people to keep away from contact with Almy Pond in Newport and Melville Ponds in Portsmouth because of a blue-green algae (or cyanobacteria) bloom in the pond. The water system at Wilbur & McMahon School might be disinfected.

health news

The YRBS is a collaboration between the CDC, RIDOH, the Rhode Island Department of Education (RIDE), and the Rhode Island Department of Behavioral Healthcare, Developmental Disabilities, and Hospitals (BHDDH). The survey is carried out through nameless questionnaires in Rhode Island public schools.